West Lampeter Township

Contact Information: 

Address:
852 Village Rd,
Box 237,
Lampter, PA 17537

Main: (717) 464-3731
Fax: (717) 464-5047

Hours of Operation:
Mon - Fri: 8:00am to 4:30pm

Website:
www.westlampeter.com

 

General Information: 
Current Population 15,209
Assessed Valuation $1,181,569,400
Municipal Road Miles 0.0
State Road Miles 0.0

 

Meeting Schedule & Locations: 

Location: 852 Village Rd., Lampeter, PA 17537

 

Board of Supervisors, 2nd Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m., except January

Park & Recreation Committee, 1st Wednesday of each month at 7:30 p.m.

Planning Commission, 3rd Thursday of each month at 7:00 p.m.

Zoning Hearing Board, 2nd Tuesday of each month (if applications submitted) at 7:00 p.m.

 

Taxes & Fees: 
Munic Real Estate Millage (total) 1.20
School Real Estate Millage 19.4384
Real Estate Transfer Tax (Munic. & School) 0.1%
Per Capita Tax $0
LST Tax (Munic. & School) $52.00
Munic. Earned Income Tax 1.0%
School Earned Income Tax 0.0%

 

Ordinances: 
Zoning Ordinances Yes
Comprehensive Plan Yes
Building Code Yes
Subdivision Ordinances Yes

 

Boards & Committees: 
Board of Supervisors

Title: Chairman
Name: Barry L. Hershey
Address: 313 Homecrest Drive, Willow Street, PA 17584
Phone: 717-464-7557
Email: barry@westlampeter.com

Title: Vice Chairman
Name: James M. Kalenich
Address: 119 Covered Wagon Drive, Willow Street, PA 17584
Phone: 717-464-4392
Email: jimkalenich@westlampeter.com

Title: Secretary/Treasurer
Name: Robert E. Patterson
Address: 838 Willow Valley Lakes Drive, Willow Street, PA 17584
Phone: 717-464-4816
Email: bob@westlampeter.com

Title: Supervisor
Name: Randy R. Moyer
Address: 1892 Millport Road, Lancaster, PA 17602
Phone: 717-290-7414
Email: randy@westlampeter.com

Title: Supervisor
Name: Terry L. Kauffman
Address: 2 Mason Court
Phone: 717-209-7005
Email: terry@westlampeter.com

Park & Recreation Board

Title: Chairman
Name: Scott Kimmel

Title: Vice Chairman
Name: Brandon Ott

Title: Secretary
Name: Carol Good

Title: Member
Name: Suzanne Ranck

Title: Member
Name: Dustin Knarr

Planning Commission

Title: Chairman
Name: James Nagle

Title: Vice Chairman
Name: David Schreder

Title: Member
Name: Geoffrey Beers

Title: Member
Name: Richard D. Hess

Title: Member
Name: Donald Herr

Title: Member
Name: Matthew Parido

Title: Member
Name: Paul Browning

Zoning Hearing Board

Title: Chairman
Name: John Howard

Title: Vice Chairman
Name: Rebecca Denlinger

Title: Member
Name: Jeffrey McClintock

Title: Alternate Member
Name: Morey Young

Title: Alternate Member
Name: Raymond Lanas

Title: Zoning Hearing Board Solicitor
Name: Matthew J. Creme, Jr., Esq.

Title: Recording Secretary
Name: LeVon Burgess